Latin Name: Anthemis nobilis
Country of Origin: USA
Uses: Calming, soothing, relaxing. Used for sleep, anxiety, ADHD, depression, insomnia. Combats digesting & liver ailments. Great for acne, dermatitis, eczema.
Hydrosols or Floral Waters are the water that is used when plants and herbs are steam distilled for essential oils. Hydrosols smell wonderful and can be used directly on the skin without dilution. Great for linen sprays and are ideal additives to use in place of water in toners, masks, lotions, shampoos and other water soluble cosmetics.
DIRECTIONS & USES: Slowly stir into the water portion of your formulation.
Linen and iron spray (80-100%)
Lotions, shampoos, shower gels and liquid washes (5-20%)
Toners and masks (15-50%)
Diffusers - Mix 50/50 with water
Disclaimer: For use aromatherapy and cosmetic use only.
Recommendations listed on our site do not replace the need to see your doctor for a physical examination.
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI): Matricaria recutita (Chamomile)Flower Essential Water
Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved): Chamomile Water