Neem Oil makes excellent skin and hair care products that soothe dryness, repair damage, remove bacteria, eliminate lice and mites, prevent baldness and slow the graying of hair. T
he legendary Neem tree symbolizes good health and immunity protection in India. Neem oil is a naturally occurring pesticide found in seeds from the neem tree. It is yellow to brown, has a bitter taste, and a garlic/sulfur smell. While it doesn’t look and smell very attractive, neem oil can be very beneficial by providing an all-natural pesticide that controls both pests and diseases.
Neem oil is widely used in personal care products such as soap, hair products, cosmetics, hand creams and pet shampoos. Loaded with nutrients, neem oil is also used in natural skin care products because it contains high levels of antioxidants that help protect the skin from environmental damage. Neem also helps fight free radical damage in the skin because it contains carotenoids, which provide high antioxidant compounds.
Latin Name: Azadirachta indica
Plant Part: Fruits & Seeds of Neem Tree
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Oil Type: Lightweight
Saponification Value: 0.1372