Rhassoul Clay is an exceptional clay with many different benefits. It is mined in the fertile Atlas Mountains of Morocco and has been used for over 12 centuries by population in North Africa, Southern Europe and Middle East. Rhassoul Clay is rich in silica, potassium, magnesium and calcium. Rhassoul Clay's most impressive properties that benefit the skin is its capacity to absorb and is well known for its detoxification properties. Reduces dryness and flakiness while improving the texture of the skin.
Physical Form: Brownish grey to brownish fine powder
Solubility: Dispersible in Oil or Water
Country of Origin: Morocco
DIRECTIONS: Incorporate into formula, amount as desired. Common use levels are 1 teaspoon to 1 tablespoon per pound of base. If making a face mask, the common use level is 50-75%. Test your final product to insure optimal performance. When adding to a liquid base, you may need to mix this with a small amount of water to prevent clumping. Add smaller amount to soap as it can absorb oils and cause soap to crumble.
CAUTION: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children and away from eyes. Do not inhale.
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI): Clay Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved): Rhassoul Clay
All skin types - reduces dryness