4 oz. Activated Charcoal (Coconut pH Neutral)

SKU CHARCOAL-4OZ
$7.99
(0) No Reviews yet

Low stock, order now!

Details

Coconut Activated Charcoal is made from coconut shells through carbonization and steam activation. It is thought to detoxify the body, and is commonly used in cold process soap and bath products. How to Use: To obtain a dark black soap use 1/4 teaspoon of activated charcoal per pound of soap. We found that it is best to mix it with a small amount of soap and then add to the rest of the batch to avoid clumping. The coconut activated charcoal is pH neutral and will not impact the pH of any of your products. Due to the different processing of this product, it is considered a higher and more pure grade. Some people call it the good stuff. Appearance: Black powder Physical Form: Surface Area: 1450m2/gm Apparent Density (g/cc): 0.56 typical Bulk Density (lbs/ft3): 34-35 typical pH: 6-7 typical Solubility: Disperses in Water Storage: Room temperature. Airtight container. Well-ventilated area away from strong oxidizers (chlorine, permanganate and ozone, etc.), ignition sources, combustible materials, and heat. International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI): Activated Charcoal Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved): Activated Charcoal Best Used By: One year from date of purchase. WARNING: NEVER ENTER A CONFINED SPACE CONTAINING ACTIVATED CARBON SINCE IT CAN ADSORB OXYGEN AND ASPHYXIATION MAY RESULT.

Ratings & Reviews

No reviews available

Be the first to Write a Review