Great for bath salts and salt scrubs! The waters from the Dead Sea are unique in that they contain 27% of various mineral enriched salts as compared to 3% in normal sea water. Dead Sea Salt contains magnesium, potassium, calcium chloride and bromides.
Dead Sea Salts can be colored with liquid soap dye, mica powder, and powdered lakes. Too much liquid dye may cause salt to dissolve.
Use up to 3% Skin Safe fragrance oil or 1% Skin Safe Essential Oil to add aroma.
Solubility: Dissolves in Water
Country of Origin: Israel
Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
To use add color and fragrance as directed. If salts are moist, allow to naturally dry in open air before packaging.
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI): Sea Salt
Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved): Sea Salt