• Home
  • /
  • Almond Butter per lb.

Almond Butter per lb.

SKU BUTT-AL-LB
$11.99
QuantityPrice
1 – 6$11.99
7 +$10.69
(0) No Reviews yet

This item is IN STOCK

Details

Almond Butter is a proprietary blend derived from the oil of sweet almonds that contain high amounts of essential fatty acids, such as natural waxes. Thought to assist in protecting the skin from environmental elements. Average Melt Point: 111-130º F. SAP Value: 175-200 DIRECTIONS: Slowly stir melted product into the oil portion of your formulation. Common use levels are lip products 5-100%, cold process soap 3-6%, lotions and creams 3-5%. Can be applied directly to the skin. TIPS: The average melting point for the butter is 111-130°F. Butters provide moisturizing properties to products. To minimize greasy after feel we recommend blending with 1-3% cornstarch or isopropyl myristate. Test your final product to insure optimal performance. STORAGE: Store in an airtight, cool, dark location. CAUTION: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children and pets. International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI): Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil (and) Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved): Almond Butter

Ratings & Reviews

No reviews available

Be the first to Write a Review