• Home
  • /
  • Polysorbate 80 per Gallon

Polysorbate 80 per Gallon

SKU POLY-80-GAL
$34.99
(0) No Reviews yet

Low stock, order now!

Details

Polysorbate 80 is a solubilizer, emulsifier, wetting agent, viscosity modifier, dispersing agent, and stabilizer. So basically Polysorbate 80 allows oil to bind with water without separation. Polysorbate 80 is used to solubilize heavier oils (such as fixed, vegetable and base oils) into water based products. Depending on your formula, your final product may be cloudy. Most widely used in Lotions. Creams. Scrubs. Hair Conditioner. Bath Oils. Room Sprays. Linen Sprays. Polysorbate 80 will help not leave an oily residue in your tub when used in bath fizzy formulas. Recommended usage levels are 1-20% depending on your final product. Specific Gravity @ 25ºC: 1.09 Saponification Value, mp KOH/g: 45.0 - 55.0 Physical Form: Light Yellow Liquid Solubility: Soluble in Water and Oil. Country of Origin: United States International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI): Polysorbate 80 Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved): Polysorbate 80

Additional Information

Emulsifies thicker oils and butters

Ratings & Reviews

No reviews available

Be the first to Write a Review