Pomace Olive Oil per lb.

SKU OIL-OLIVE-16
$4.99
(0) No Reviews yet

This item is IN STOCK

Details

Used for CP & HP soapmaking and is heavier than standard olive oils. Pomace Olive oil may speed up the saponification process when used in place of standard olive oil. Pomace Olive oil creates a long lasting, non-drying mild soap with a creamy lather like no other. Forms a breathable layer when applied to the skin so it is excellent for moisture retention. Does not block skin functions like jojoba oil, shea butter and kukui nut oil Olive oil is good for mature, inflamed, or dry skin Provides disinfectant, antiwrinkle, and wound healing properties. Makes an excellent conditioner for hair and nails, and is used as a remedy for arthritis. Great for making salves, cosmetics, and has good medicinal properties. A very stable oil and can be stored without refrigeration for a year.

Latin Name: Olea europaea
Plant Part: Olives
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Oil Type: Lightweight
Saponification Value: 0.134

Ratings & Reviews

No reviews available

Be the first to Write a Review