Pink Sea Salt is sea salt that is mined from ancient sea deposits in the Himalayan Mountains. This Himalayan sea salt varies in color from white to dark pink granular crystals.
The extra small grain size is ideal for bath salts, and can also be used as an ingredient in soaps, lotions, and exfoliating salt scrubs.
Common Uses: Bath Salts. Body Scrubs. Exfoliating Soaps. Manicure and Pedicure Soaks. Bath Teas. Potpourri. Aromatherapy Products. Facial Exfoliator. In a Neti pot solution.
This is an all natural, pure, unadulterated mineral salt that does not contain any additives. This salt is not genetically modified nor does it contain genetically modified organisms (GMO).
Salts can be colored with liquid soap dye, mica powder, and powdered lakes. Too much liquid dye may cause salt to dissolve.
Use up to 3% Skin Safe fragrance oil or 1% Skin Safe Essential Oil to add aroma.
Solubility: Dissolves in Water
Country of Origin: Pakistan
Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI): Himalayan Sea Salt
Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved): Himalayan Sea Salt